NY E81863

June 2, 1999

CLA-2-61:I11 E81863

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060

Tania Balog
Ranko Balog Company
8924 Bellanca Avenue
Los Angeles, California 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a tank top from China, Hong Kong and Macau.

Dear Ms. Balog:

In your letter dated May 5, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Classified Lingerie Incorporated. The sample will be returned as requested.

The garment, style CA0498, is a womans knitted tank top of 95% cotton/5% spandex. The garment features a scooped neck and back, a shelf-type bra, adjustable straps measuring 3/8" and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, womens or girls, other, tank tops, womens. The rate of duty will be 18.8%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Hong Kong and Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Michael R. Jordan