NY E81862

May 19, 1999

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 E81862

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020

Ms. Tania Balog
Ranko Balog Co.
8924 Bellanca Ave.
Los Angeles, CA 90045-4700

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from China, Macau and Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Balog:

In your letter dated May 5, 1999, on behalf of Classified Lingerie, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style A-3000A, is a woman’s top constructed from 90% polyester, 10% spandex knitted fabric. The garment features a square neckline with lace inserts in front, spaghetti straps, a straight back and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: tops: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 29.1% ad valorem.

The top falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of China, Macau and Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov