NY E81824

June 1, 1999

CLA-2.1B:CO:G07

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060

Mr. Christopher Chan
Red Box Toy (USA), Incorporated
200 5th Avenue, Suite 713
New York, New York 10010

RE: The tariff classification of a specially shaped and fitted car case from China

Dear Mr. Chan:

In your letter dated May 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination.

The sample submitted, "Rolling Car Case," is a case specially shaped and fitted to protect and carry toy cars. It measures approximately 14 x 10 x 5 inches with a secured top, wheels and a carrying handle. The interior has numerous slots designed to protect toy cars. The outer surface is of plastic. Your sample is herein returned.

The applicable subheading for the car case will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Trunks, suitcases, jewelry boxes and similar containers: Other: With outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 18.8% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jon A. Batt
Port Director