June 2, 1999

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:115 E81822

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8205.40.0000

Mr. Samir Patel
SK Enterprises, Inc.
95 Ann Street
Newburgh, New York 12550

RE: The tariff classification of YJ-9 Car Emergency Kit from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Patel:

In your letter dated April 21, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The literature submitted shows the car kit with the following items: 1 Booster Cable, 12-Volt DC Impact Wrench, Electric Air Compressor, screwdriver (flat type), screwdriver (Philip type) slip joint pliers, utility knife and a plastic carrying case.

Although the various articles are packaged together, they do not constitute a set and are classifiable in the specific provisions for such articles in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS).

The applicable subheading for the Booster Cable will be 8544.41.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 80 V: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the 12V Air Compressor with 10' cigarette lighter adapter cord will be 8414.80.1590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Air Compressors: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the 12V Impact Wrench with 12" cigarette lighter adapter cord will be 8465.11.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tools for working in the hand, pneumatic, hydraulic or with self-contained nonelectric motor, and parts thereof: Pneumatic: Other Wrenches. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the screwdrivers (flat & Philip) will be 8205.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Screwdrivers, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 6.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the slip joint pliers will be 8203.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Pliers: Other: Slip Joint Pliers. The rate of duty will be 12% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the utility knife will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Handtools not elsewhere specified or included; Of iron or steel: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,