May 27, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 E81761

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051

Ms. Lesa R. Hubbard
J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation
6501 Legacy Drive
Plano, Texas 75024-3698

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from the Philippines

Dear Ms. Hubbard:

In your letter dated May 6, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, lot number 528-3180, is a man’s thigh-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton canvas fabric. In your letter you indicate that the jacket shell fabric weighs 11.1 ounces per square yard.

The jacket has a pointed collar and a full front opening secured by five left-over-right metal button closures. The outer portion of the collar is composed of a corduroy fabric. The garment has two chest pockets and two front pockets located below the waist. The right chest pocket is secured by a flap with a one-button closure. The left chest pocket has a sewn-on patch which features the “Arizona Jean Co.” logo. The garment has long sleeves with adjustable metal button closures on the sleeve cuffs and a straight cut bottom hem. Each metal button closure features the “AZ” logo. The garment has flange insets on each side of the back panel.

The sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.7 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,