NY E81756

May 28, 1999

CLA-2-62:S:N:N:HO6 REH

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.3000

Danzas Corporation
80 Broad Street, 9th Floor
New York, NY 10004

Attention: Warren Held

RE: The tariff classification of a rainsuit from China.

Dear Mr. Held:

In your letter dated May 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification on behalf of Tahsin Industrial Corp., USA.

A representative 2-piece rainsuit, identified as style # 30110, was submitted for our consideration. Both parts of the suit are made from fabric-backed PVC material. The hooded jacket has raglan-style sleeves and free hanging front and back yokes over hidden air vents. There is a full frontal zippered opening incorporating a storm flap with snap closures, hook and loop tabs at the wrists, and a visor extension at the top of the hood. The expandable patch waist pockets with snap-down flaps on each front panel create inner compartments accessible from vertical openings along the side seams. Other features include adjustable textile drawcords around the thigh-length hemline and hood opening, and ventilation eyelets under the arms. The straight legged pull-on pants feature an elasticized waist, adjustable snaps at the ankles, and a rear patch pocket with a snap-down flap.

The applicable subheading for the style # 30110, rainsuit, will be 6210.40.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5906, or 5907: Other mens or boys garments:

Of man-made fibers: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric... The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Sincerely,

Timothy G. Moran
Service Port Director
St. Albans, Vt.