NY E81581

May 19, 1999

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 E81581

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.1060

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway, 6/FL
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit pullover from China

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated May 6, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 22-21403, is a woman's pullover constructed from 100% silk knit fabric with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a boat neck, long hemmed sleeves and a straight hemmed bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of silk. The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 739. As a product of China, this merchandise is not subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov