NY E81579

June 2, 1999

CLA-2-61:S:N:N:HO6 REH

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1010

Patrick Powers Customs Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 300155, JFK Airport Station
Jamaica, NY 11430

Attention: Herb Levison

RE: The tariff classification of a jacket from China.

Dear Mr. Levison:

In your letter dated May 6, 1999, you requested a tariff classification on behalf of Titian International, Inc. The sample provided is being returned as requested.

A womens thigh-length shaped jacket, representing style # TI-102, was submitted for our consideration. The shell is made from fabric-backed 94% polyvinyl chloride/6% polyurethane material embossed with a very fine pattern. There is a full frontal four button opening, an applied fold-down pointed collar with notched lapels, and front inset hip pockets with storm flaps. The jacket is fully lined with woven man-made fabric.

The applicable subheading for the style # TI-102, jacket, will be 6113.00.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906, or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric... Coats and jackets: Womens or girls... The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Sincerely,

Timothy G. Moran
Service Port Director
St. Albans, Vt.