May 10, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341 E81490

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8080

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, New York 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated April 30, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a ladies handbag.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as "Organizer Handbag with Gunmetal Trim", product profile #187372. The item is of a kind carried by women and girls to hold money, keys, and personal effects during travel. The bag has an exterior surface comprised of 65% wool and 35% viscose and measures approximately 10" in height by 11 1/2" in width by 3" gussets (when fully extended). The bag is secured by means of a front flap with a magnetic snap closure. The interior of the bag is lined and features three separate compartments. The rear compartment contains a zippered utility pocket. The front compartment features a zippered utility pocket, multiple card slots, pen holder, and an open pocket that contains a mirror attached to a strip of PVC that is sewn into the side of the bag. A shoulder strap of PVC is permanently attached to metal rings at the top of the bag.

Product profile #187372 is subject to the Wool Products Labeling Act of 1939.

Additionally, section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended provides that, unless excepted, every article of a foreign origin imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin of the article. We suggest that the handbag be marked with a sewn-in fabric label which reads "Made in China" into the top inside seam.

The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbagsÂwith outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem.

HTS subheading 4202.22.8080 falls within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,