May 12, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341 E81489

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.6000

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, New York 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a school satchel from China.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated April 30, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a school satchel.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as "Messenger Bag with Organizer," product profile #189662. The item is a bag designed to carry books and similar items during travel. It is constructed of an outer surface of 55% ramie and 45% polyester material and measures approximately 14" by 12" with 5" gussets. The bag is secured by means of two tuck locks on the front flap. The front of the bag is equipped with three zippered pockets and a transparent PVC window used to hold an identification card. There is an additional zippered pocket on the front flap. The interior of the bag is rubber and contains a zippered pocket.

The applicable subheading for the school satchel will be 4202.12.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for attaché cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile of tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.1% ad valorem.

HTS subheading 4202.12.6000 falls within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,