April 22, 1999

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 E80929

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.10.3000

Mr. Robert J. Resetar
Porsche Cars North America
980 Hammond Drive
Suite 1000
Atlanta, GA 30328

RE: The tariff classification of hinges from Germany

Dear Mr. Resetar:

In your letter dated April 13, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a half hinge, made of aluminum alloy. The hinge creates a pivoting point for the fuel filler door of an automobile.

The applicable subheading for the hinge will be 8302.10.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, hinges, and parts thereof, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, designed for motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director