May 19, 1999

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 E80928

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8308.90.9000

Ms. Angie Stillwell
Computex Logistics
P. O. Box 24302
Lousiville, KY 40224

RE: The tariff classification of plastic clips from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Stillwell:

In your letter dated April 15, 1999, on behalf of your client General Houseware Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as “OXO Good Grips”. This article is described as all purpose clips. The clips are made of plastic with a metal spring mechanism, ribbed teeth and black tips on the top. The clips have a small magnet on the back. The clips are designed to hang notes on the refrigerator, clip bags closed, hold books open and organize bill or coupons. In our opinion the essential character is imparted by the metal spring.

The applicable subheading for the all purpose clips will be 8308.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for clasps, frames with clasps,...and parts thereof, of base metal, other, including parts: other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,