May 6, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 E80887

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800

Mr. Michael R. Spano
Michael R. Spano & Co., Inc.
190 McKee Street
Floral Park, New York 11001

RE: The tariff classification of soccer goalie gloves from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Spano:

In your letter dated April 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Pentland Sports Group.

The provided sample, Reusch brand style 0003, is a glove constructed of a knitted synthetic fabric shell. Palmside foam overlaid reinforcements are sewn up the fingers and partially up the thumb and vertically at the center of the palm. PVC reinforcements are sewn on the backside fingers, tip of the thumb and across the knuckle area. Additionally, the glove features fourchettes and an elasticized wristband with “Reusch” printed across a PVC tab closure which is secured by means of hook and loop fabric. The item shows design for use in sports as a soccer goalie glove.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,