PD E80886

May 6, 1999

CLA-2-95:L:OFO:D22 E80886

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air, CHB
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a bead key chain kit from China Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated March 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Rose Art Industries, Inc.

Item no. 4075-6 called Beady Baby Bead Box was submitted as a sample. The kit is specifically designed to craft key chains. The craft kit is comprised of mini key rings, nylon cords, square alphabet beads, and pony beads. The pony beads are plastic and sorted by color. The items are stored in a clear plastic rectangular case approximately 14" x 10" x 0.75". The case has individual compartments for the different colored beads, rings and cords.

The craft kit allows you to choose in the making of the bead key chains. Detailed instructions are found inside the carrying case. The instructions show how to make key chains in a variety of shapes and colors.

The applicable subheading for the bead key chain kit will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Eugenio Garza Jr.
Port Director