May 10, 1999

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 E80580

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000

Ms. Carol Ritchings
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a paraffin bath from China

Dear Ms. Ritchings:

In your letter dated April 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the ParaMed Paraffin Bath Model number PB10. The appliance is used in the home to heat paraffin for treatments to soothe the pain of arthritis, bursitis, tendinitis and swollen feet.

The applicable subheading for the paraffin bath will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes, other electrothermic appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director