May 12, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E80579

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Kristen Gibson
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a bag from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Gibson:

In your letter dated April 13, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a bag, style number 6460. It is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric with the exterior surface covered with man-made fiber flock. A tassel cord is attached around the top of the bag. The bag measures approximately 5 inches long by 4 1/2 inches wide.

The applicable subheading for the bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,