May 14, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E80468

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010

Ms. Alli Baron
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Baron:

In your letter dated April 16, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 34390 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 60 percent cotton and 40 percent wool woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, one chest pocket with a buttoned flap, side vents and a full front opening secured by six buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 34390 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 34390 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,