May 18, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 E80467

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030

Ms. Alison M. Baron
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit garment from Macau, Sri Lanka or Dubai (U.A.E.).

Dear Ms. Baron:

In your letter dated April 1, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit pajama top on behalf of O’Bryan Brothers, Inc. The sample is being returned, as you requested.

Style R50040 is a woman’s pajama top of 100% cotton pointelle knit fabric. The pajama top has a v-neckline with crocheted and ribbon trim; short hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. Based on the information provided, we assume that the garment will not be imported with a matching pajama bottom.

The applicable subheading for style R50040 will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...pajamas and similar articles of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

Style R50040 falls within the textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Macau, Sri Lanka and Dubai (U.A.E.) are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,