NY E80454

April 29, 1999

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 E80454

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000

Ms. Tammy Tetzlaff
KohlÂ’s Department Stores, Inc.
N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive
Menomonee Falls, WI 53051

RE: The tariff classification of three glass beaded handbags from China

Dear Ms. Tetzlaff:

In your letter dated April 13, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the items were submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

Style #LH0909 is a ladyÂ’s glass beaded evening handbag. The exterior surface, including the two handles, is fully covered with glass beads. It is lined with satin material and measures approximately 5.50 inches in length by 4.50 inches in height by 1.50 inches in width. The item is secured by means of a metal snap closure.

Style #LH0913 is a ladyÂ’s glass beaded evening handbag. The exterior surface, including the braided cord shoulder strap, is fully covered with glass beads. It is lined with satin material and measures approximately 5.25 inches in length by six inches in height by .75 inches in width. The item is secured by means of a metal closure.

Style #LH0915 is a ladyÂ’s glass beaded evening handbag. The exterior surface, including the shoulder strap, is fully covered with glass beads. It is lined with satin material and measures approximately 5 inches in length by 6.5 inches in height by .75 inches in width. The item features a fold-over flap with a magnetic closure at the top of the bag.

The applicable subheading for the three glass beaded handbags will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beadsÂand articles thereofÂother: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,