NY E80453

May 14, 1999

CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 E80453

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000

James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, Incorporated
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pea coat from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated April 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Incorporated.

The submitted sample, style number P2J3Q0385, is a woman's fully lined pea coat that is manufactured from 100 percent lambswool knitted fabric.

The pea coat extends to the hip and features a full frontal opening secured by double-breasted closures. The coat has a notched collar, long sleeves, and two slanted front pockets located below the waist. The pea coat also features a straight bottom.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the pea coat will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 62.1 cents per kilogram plus 18.2 percent ad valorem.

The coat falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of the shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Signed for
Thomas S. Winkowski
Port Director