May 13, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E80448

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010; 6110.20.2030

Mr. Mike McKenna
Expeditors Tradewin, LLC
1015 Third Avenue, 12th floor
Seattle, WA 98104

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit vests from China, Hong Kong, Taiwan, Sri Lanka, Korea, the Philippines and Indonesia.

Dear Mr. McKenna:

In your letter dated April 13, 1999, you requested a tariff clas?si?fi??ca?tion ruling on behalf of Hartwell Sports. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style 66000 is a men’s sweater vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, knit fabric which measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment is sleeveless and features oversized armholes; a V-neckline; and a rib knit bottom. The neckline and the armholes are finished with rib knit edging.

Style 66500 is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, knit fabric which measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment is sleeveless and features oversized armholes; a full front opening with five button closures; a V-neckline; and a rib knit bottom. The neckline and the armholes are finished with rib knit edging.

Style 6700 is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric which measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment is sleeveless and features oversized armholes; a V-neckline; and a rib knit bottom. The neckline and the armholes are finished with rib knit edging.

The applicable subheading for Style 66000 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles,?? knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Styles 66500 and 6700 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles,?? knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys’. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 66000 falls within textile category designation 345. Styles 66500 and 6700 fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international tex?tile trade agreements, products of China, Hong Kong, Taiwan, Sri Lanka, Korea, the Philippines and Indonesia are subject to a visa re?quire?ment and quota restraints. ??

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the sub?ject mer?chan?dise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of in?ter??na?tion??al bilateral agreements which are sub?ject to frequent re?ne?go?ti?a?tions and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Cur?rent Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in?spec?tion at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity