May 10, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341 E80447

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Mr. Joel K. Simon
Serko & Simon
One World Trade Center, Suite 3371
New York, New York 10048

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China.

Dear Mr. Simon:

In your letter dated April 8, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a ladies handbag.

The sample submitted with this request is designated as style number D-11233 and identified as a "mini-backpack type bag". The bag is designed to contain personal effects of a kind normally carried in a handbag. It is constructed of an outer surface of man-made material and measures approximately 9 1/2" in height by 11 1/2" in width. The bottom of the bag measures approximately 8 1/2" in length by 4 3/4" in width. The inside of the bag is lined and contains a zippered pocket. Both a drawstring closure placed around the top opening of the bag and a front flap that attaches to the front by two snaps are used to secure the bag closed. A carry handle and two permanently attached adjustable straps that enable the bag to be worn on the user's back are located on the rear of the bag.

The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem.

HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,