April 9, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:347 E80170

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Ms. Tobias Henderson
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry box from China

Dear Ms Henderson:

In your letter dated March 30, 1999 you requested a classification ruling for a jewelry box from China.

The sample submitted, style number 603323, is a lidded box designed to contain jewelry. The jewelry box is of a kind designed for home use and is normally sold without jewelry. It is covered on the exterior with a 100% nylon velvet material and measures approximately 12" x 9" x 5". Three lids are attached to a rigid box base, two of which open to the side, the other to the back. Two separate ring holders will be sold with the box.

The applicable subheading for the jewelry box will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity casesÂjewelry boxesÂand similar containers, other, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem.

HTS heading 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,