April 6, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341 E80169

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Kristen Gibson
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China

Dear Ms. Kristen Gibson:

In your letter dated March 30, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a ladies travel bag from China.

The sample submitted, style number 603328, is described as a "Cut Out Velvet Pull Apart Bag." The instant sample is a travel bag for lingerie or other personal effects and measures approximately 13" in width by 9" in height. The inside of the bag is lined with PVC and has separated compartments on both sides with zipper closures. The bag folds together and the front and back are secured together by means of two snap closures on the inside of the top of the bag. The bag is made of 100% polyester velvet textile material.

The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with an outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem.

HTS heading 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,