April 13, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 E80161

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000

Mr. Tobias Henderson
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a zippered purse from China.

Dear Mr. Henderson:

In your letter dated March 26, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a zippered purse.

The sample submitted, identified as style 603413, is a zippered purse similar to a coin purse manufactured of clear PVC plastic sheeting material. The purse is unlined and measures approximately 4" x 3 1/2" x 1". Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the zippered purse of PVC plastic sheeting will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,