April 1, 1999

CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 E80160

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2010

Mr. Tobias Henderson
Import Analyst
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068

RE: The tariff classification of an address book, from China

Dear Mr. Henderson:

In your letter dated March 26, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for an address book, Style 603412, made of paper or paperboard, titled “Victoria’s Secret”, and bound in a plastic cover, with loop for holding a pen.

A sample was submitted, which will be returned to you as requested. It measures 2 3/4" x 4 1/2" x 1/4", and is not marked to indicate its country of origin.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Diaries and address books, bound, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty is 2 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 637-7060. Sincerely,

Robert B.