April 29, 1999

CLA-2-41:RR:NC:3:353 E80142

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4104.31.6090

Mr. Bruce R. Kindler
Kinco Int’l., Inc.
9788 S.E. 17th Ave.
Portland, OR 97282-0345

RE: The tariff classification of leather from China.

Dear Mr. Kindler:

In your letter dated March 29, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a swatch of tanned full grain cowhide leather that will be used to manufacture sweat bands for helmets and hard hats.

The applicable subheading for the tanned full grain cowhide leather will be 4104.31.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Leather of bovine or equine animals, without hair on, other than leather of heading 4108 or 4109: Other bovine leather and equine leather, parchment-dressed or prepared after tanning: Full grains and full grain splits: Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,