April 26, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 E80140

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway, 6th Flr.
New York, N.Y.

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated April 2, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 54-18978, is a woman’s upper thigh-length jacket constructed of an outershell which has a rib pattern on the outer surface and is composed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. The garment is lined with a woven fabric. In your letter you indicate that the shell weighs 480 grams per square meter.

The jacket has a pointed collar and a full front opening secured by six metal right-over-left button closures. Each button features the “Ann Taylor” tradename. The garment has two front slash pockets below the waist, long hemmed sleeves without cuffs, a small patch pocket on the left sleeve and a straight cut bottom hem with a back vent.

The sample is being returned to you has you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,