NY E80115

May 28, 1999

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 E80115

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000

Mr. Jack Kilmartin
Yamato Customs Brokers U.S.A., Inc.
377 Swift Avenue
So. San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone article from China

Dear Mr. Kilmartin:

In your letter dated March 18, 1999, on behalf of your client, Westland Giftware, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

The subject article, item number 5443, is a tabletop ornament that measures approximately four and one-half inches in height by three inches at its broadest point. The product consists of a field of leaves and flowers of agglomerated stone. A floral-filled basket of agglomerated stone hangs over this field and a glass globe rests on the basket. The glass globe contains a cardinal of agglomerated stone on a nest of agglomerated stone. The globe hangs from a metal chain that is attached to a curvilinear-shaped metal holder that emerges from the field of leaves and flowers.

You indicated in your letter that the floral-like nest, floral-filled basket, field and cardinal are composed of natural crushed limestone agglomerated with plastic resin. Our lab has confirmed that the submitted sample consisted of these materials.

The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone article will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles ofÂartificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,