April 13, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 E80040

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511

Mr. Tim Sammy
GFT (USA)
650 5th Avenue, 23 Flr.
New York, N.Y. 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Sammy:

In your letter dated March 22, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number F-515, is a man’s thigh-length jacket constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 89% polyester/ 11% nylon fabric. The jacket is lined on the back yoke and in the sleeves with a woven fabric. The jacket also features a detachable button-out sleeveless liner. The liner is composed of the same fabric as the jacket and is quilted to a nonwoven batting fill. The liner is not of the type that is worn separately. In a phone conversation you stated that the jacket is not coated for water resistance.

The jacket has an integral hood and a full front opening secured by a double zipper pull closure. An overlapping flap with four button closures and a self-fabric tab at the chin with two button closures covers the zipper area. The garment has a zippered pocket on the left chest, an inner drawcord tightening at the waist, two double entry front pockets with flap closures located below the waist and hemmed sleeves.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,