April 15, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:WA:355 E80039

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065

Mr. Stephen De Castro
All-Ways Forwarding IntÂ’l Inc.
Hemisphere Center
570 U.S. Route 1-9 South
Newark, NJ 07114

RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. DeCastro:

In your letter dated March 26, 1999, on behalf of Barkat Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style number not yet assigned is a 100% cotton woven shirt. The garment features long sleeves with a two button cuff, a side sleeve vent, a quilted polyfil lining, a full frontal opening secured with a seven button closure, a knit hood with a drawstring closure, two flapped buttoned breast pockets, two pockets below the waist and a curved hemmed bottom. You also submitted another sample style number not yet assigned, which is identical to the first sample, except for a zippered closure.

The applicable subheading for both samples, will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 20.4 percent ad valorem.

The shirts fall within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director National Commodity