NY E80031

April 16, 1999

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 E80031

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0020

Ms. Cathy Johnson
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P. O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a girls knit jacket from China or Singapore

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated March 25, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 93G200-78, is a girls knit jacket constructed from 80% cotton, 15% polyester, 5% spandex finely knit fabric. The jacket features a hood with a drawstring, a full front zipper opening, long hemmed sleeves, front patch pockets, contrasting fabric inserts at the side seams and on the hood, and a straight hemmed bottom. Although no size range was indicated in your letter, the submitted sample is a girls size M.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womens or girls overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton; girls. The rate of duty will be 16.4% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. As a product of China or Singapore, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov