NY E80030

April 16, 1999

CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 E80030

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.1060

Ms. Esta Knipper
John J. Emanuele DBA
Airport Clearance Service, Inc.
55 Inip Drive
Inwood, NY 11096

RE: The tariff classification of women’s 80% silk 20% cashmere knitted pullovers from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Knipper:

In your letter dated March 26, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Magaschoni Apparel Group.

Style No. 27967 is a woman’s 80% silk 20% cashmere long sleeve pullover. It features a ribbed v-neck with ribbing on the sleeve cuff and the bottom. The pullover has a stitch count of 10 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction.

Style No. 27792 is a woman’s 80% silk 20% cashmere long sleeve pullover. It features a ribbed v-neck with ribbing on the sleeve cuff and the bottom. The pullover has a stitch count of 11 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction.

Style No. 27988 is a woman’s 80% silk 20% cashmere long sleeve pullover. It features a round neck with ¼ inch hem, which is also on the bottom of the garment. There is a 1-1/2 inch rib cuff on the sleeve. The pullover has a stitch count of 11 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction.

Style No. 27976 is a woman’s 80% silk 20% cashmere long sleeve pullover. It features a turtleneck with a ½ inch ribbed cuff on the sleeve and the bottom of the garment. The pullover has a stitch count of 11 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction.

The applicable subheading for Style Numbers 27967, 27792, 27988, and 27976 is 6110.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 3.4%.

The pullovers fall within textile category designation 739. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John J. Quealy
Port Director
Charlotte