April 22, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E80027

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.1060

Ms. Esta Knipper
Airport Clearance Service, Inc.
55 Inip Drive
Inwood, NY 11096?tc "Inwood, NY 11096"?

RE: The tariff classification of three womenÂ’s knit garments from Hong Kong?tc "RE: The tariff classification of three womenÂ’s knit garments from Hong Kong" \l 2?

Dear Ms. Knipper :

In your letter dated March 26, 1999, on behalf of Magaschoni Apparel Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted three samples of womenÂ’s pullovers that are constructed from 80% silk, 20% cashmere, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garments measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 27966 is a sleeveless tank style garment that features a half moon neckline and ribbed bottom.

Style 27266 is a sleeveless tank style garment that features a half moon neckline and a ribbed bottom.

Style 27980 is a pullover that features a boat neckline, cap sleeves and a ribbed bottom.

Your samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the three garments will be 6110.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womenÂ’s sweatersÂand similar articles, knitted : of other textile materials: containing 70% or more by weight of silk or silk waste: other. The duty rate will be 3.4% ad valorem.

The pullovers fall within textile category designation 739. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,