April 5, 1999

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 E80011

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.5100

Mr. R. Brian Burke
Rode & Qualey
Attorneys At Law
295 Madison Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a model 7033 and 7040 digital printer/copier/scanner from Japan.

Dear Mr. Burke:

In your letter dated March 30, 1999, on behalf of Konica Business Technologies, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves two models of mid-size workgroup digital printer/copier/scanner machines. These multi-functional machines are designed to increase workgroup productivity and feature powerful digital laser print engines allowing selectable print resolutions from 400 to 600 dpi. These high speed single beam laser print engines can print up to 33 pages per minute (model 7033) or 40 pages per minute (model 7040). Both machines can reduce images to 25% or increase images to 400% of the original size.

Both machines have a wide range of network compatibility, supporting Windows 3.x, 95 and NT, Macintosh, AS/400, UNIX, Novell Netware, Appletalk (EtherTalk) and other platforms, as well as Postscript and PCL 5 compatibility. They can be connected to ADP systems through the optional IP-402 print controller.

Both models can function as “stand alone” digital copiers. They also incorporate real-time scan technology, which means you can scan a document from either the document feeder or the platen.

Although these multi-functional machines can perform three functions, it appears that these models are principally used as network printers for high productivity office environments. The digital print engine of the machines is used both for printing input from the ADP systems as well as input from the scanner. Their high laser print speed, high print resolution and network capability also dedicates these machines more towards a printing environment. Noting in part Legal Note 5 (B) to Chapter 84 of the HTS, and GRI-3 (b), this “composite good” appears to have the “essential character” of a digital ADP printer. Please note also HQ ruling letter 958348 and NY ruling letter D88682 for similar merchandise.

The applicable subheading for the Konica model 7033 and 7040 digital printer/copier/scanner will be 8471.60.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other laser printers incorporating at least the media transport, control and print mechanisms. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-637-7019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,