April 5, 1999

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 E80010

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.5100

Mr. R. Brian Burke
Rode & Qualey
295 Madison Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a multifunctional digital color copier/printer from Japan.

Dear Mr. Burke:

In your letter dated March 30, 1999, on behalf of Konica Business Technologies, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves the “Konica” model 7823 digital color copier/printer. This multifunctional color copier/printer can be connected to an automatic data processing (ADP) system via any one of four optional Fiery print controllers.

The “Konica” model 7823 multifunctional digital color copier/printer features a digital laser print engine employing a dry laser electrostatic copying process which can print six pages per minute in full color and twenty three pages per minute in black and white. The machine provides 400 x 400 DPI resolution. The model 7823 can reduce images up to 25 percent or increase images to 600 percent of the original size. This multifunctional digital color copier/printer can operate in a PC, MAC, or UNIX workstation computer environment.

Although the model 7823 may be used as a “stand alone” digital copier, its design allows it to serve as a fast network imaging system for high productivity office environments and for graphics professionals that need to create color graphics using advanced software applications. The digital print engine of the machine is used both for printing input from the ADP system as well as input from the scanner.

The “Konica” 7823 digital color copier/printer is a composite good that appears to have the “essential character” of an output printer for ADP systems, noting GRI-3(b). Similar multifunctional printers have been the subject of NY Rulings Letters D88835, NY D85921, and NY D85157.

The applicable subheading for the “Konica” model 7823 multifunctional digital color copier/printer will be 8471.60.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for laser printer units, capable of producing more than 20 pages per minute. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-637-7019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,