April 6, 1999

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 E80006

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 9505.10.1000

Mr. Arlen T. Epstein
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a “Millennium Hourglass Ornament” from China.

Dear Mr. Epstein:

In your letter dated March 29, 1999, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a sand-filled hourglass made of blown glass that measures approximately 5-inches in height, and is decorated on each end of the hourglass both with satin trim shaped in the form of two roses and plastic imitation strung beads. One end of the hourglass features a loop for hanging from the branch of a Christmas tree. This loop also is entwined with plastic imitation strung beads. Your letter and literature indicates that the hourglass will have the year “2000" etched on the top half of the hourglass and the year “1999" etched on the bottom half of the hourglass. The enclosed draft marketing literature layout states that the purpose of the “Millennium Hourglass Ornament” is to “celebrate the holidays and commemorate the Year 2000.” Furthermore, your letter states that the hourglass “is designed and will be marketed and sold as a Christmas ornament to be hung from a Christmas tree.”

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the “Millennium Hourglass Ornament” will be 9505.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: of glass. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,