April 6, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341 E80005

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Ms. Jodi Ziegler
Pleasant Company
8400 Fairway Place
Middleton, Wisconsin 53562

RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag from China

Dear : Jodi Siegler,

In your letter dated March 25, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a "Mini Messenger Bag" of 100% nylon textile material, style number 7073-00. Essentially a shoulder bag for small personal accessories commonly carried in the handbag, it measures approximately 8" x 7" x 2 3/4". The bag is lined and contains an exterior zippered storage pocket that is sewn into the lining of the bag. On the front side of the bag, there is a flap closure with a tuck lock and one zippered pocket under the flap.

The applicable subheading for the shoulder bag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem.

HTS heading 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,