April 15, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D89930

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2932.29.5050

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Lovastatin (CAS 75330-75-5) from China.

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated March 26, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the Lovastatin (Chemical Name - [1S-[1Alpha(R*), 3Alpha, 7Beta, 8Beta(2S*, 4S*), 8Beta]]-2-Methyl-Butanoic Acid-1,2,3,7,8,8A-Hexahydro-3,7-Dimethyl-8-[2-Tetrahydro-4-Hydroxy-6-Oxo-2H-Pyran-2-YL-Ethyl]-1-Naphthalenyl Ester).

The applicable subheading will be 2932.29.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: lactones: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,