NY D89929

April 30,1999

CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Diane Burgos
Stile Associates Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a womens pullover from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Burgos:

In your letter dated March 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of I.K.L. International Inc.

The submitted sample, style 5028, is a ladies pullover, which is manufactured from 100% cotton and has 12 stitches per 2 centimeters when counted in the horizontal direction. The sleeveless pullover features a partial front opening secured by seven buttons, a collar and a hemmed bottom.

As requested, your sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womens cotton pullovers. The rate of duty will be 18.6%.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

William J. Luebkert
Port Director