April 22, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D89924

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Marylyn Vickers?tc "Ms. Marylyn Vickers"? Chadwick’s of Boston
35 United Drive
W Bridgewater, MA 02379-1026

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China

Dear Ms. Vickers:

In your letter dated March 29, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number BKT50, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, velour knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a drawstring hood; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a full front opening with a zipper closure; front kangaroo pockets in the waist area; and a loose rib knit bottom.

Your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweatersÂand similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,