April 9, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 D89923

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:

Ms Julie Tseng
Tung Hsin trading Corp.
14305 E. Don Julian rd.
City of Industry, Ca. 91746

RE: The tariff classification of jewelry presentation cases of plastics from China

Dear : Ms. Tseng

In your letter dated March 22, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are identified as styles #811-1 (Glass Top Carrying Case), #82 (Compact Jewelry Attache Case) , #860-4 (Drop front carrying case), #91G (Deluxe Carrying Case) and #91-B(Sturdy Soft Carrying Case). The first four styles are manufactured of a plywood base material which is covered on the exterior with a sheeting of plastics. The later item is soft side and is of a sheeting of plastics. Each article is designed to be carried with the person and is primarily a salesman’s sample case for jewelry.

The applicable subheading for styles #811-1, #82, #860-4 and 91G will be tariff number 4202.12.2025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for trunks, suitcases, attache cases, briefcases, occupational cases and all similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, structured, rigid on all sides, other. The applicable subheading for style #91-B will be tariff number 4202.12. 2085 which provides, in part for similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, other than structured, rigid on all sides. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem for items classified in either tariff number.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,