NY D89881

April 19, 1999

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D89881

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.90

Ms. Susan Daniel
Sun Electronic Systems, Inc.
1900 Shepard Drive
Titusville, FL 32780

RE: The tariff classification of a controller

Dear Ms. Daniel:

In your letter dated March 24, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the controller, identified as a PC1000 process controller, appears to be the type that can be programmed to control temperature and humidity levels.

The applicable subheading for the PC1000 process controller will be 8537.10.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, bases, Â, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, Â: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,