April 5, 1999

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D89647

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070

Mr. Mario Tello
Mario Tello Co.
1620 Washington Street
Laredo, TX 78040-4464

RE: The tariff classification of a control panel from Mexico

Dear Mr. Tello:

In your letter dated March 11, 1999, on behalf of Robertshaw Controls Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the control panel consists of two populated printed circuit boards housed within a plastic casing. The boards also contain several connectors and six switches. This complete assembly is installed on the top portion of a stove and is covered by decorative trim, a dial, and touch pads.

The applicable subheading for the control panel will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, Â, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, Â: For a voltage not exceeding 1, 000 V. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Based upon the information provided, the country of origin for this control panel is Mexico, and it should be marked as such in accordance with Section 134.11, Customs Regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,