April 21, 1999

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 D89554

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Ms. Ginny Poyer
Atico International USA, Inc.
P. O. Box 14368
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302

RE: The tariff classification of light sculptures from China.

Dear Ms. Poyer:

In your letter dated March 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted four samples of Christmas light sculptures. The light sculptures are identified as item #W74C8950. Each sculpture measures 20 inches and contains 50 clear light bulbs.

Sample A is a plastic light sculpture in the shape of a Christmas tree. Sample B is a plastic light sculpture in the shape of a reindeer. Sample C is a plastic light sculpture in the shape of a Santa Claus and Sample D is a plastic light sculpture in the shape of an Angel.

All of the samples are returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the assorted plastic light sculptures mentioned above will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,