NY D89552

April 2, 1999

CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I27 D89552

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9038

Bill Julich
Delmar International
147-55 175th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman=s sweater from China

Dear Mr. Julich:

In your letter dated March 19, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of importer Dransfield Apparel (USA) Inc. (IRS No. 22-337-2421), located at 1370 Broadway Ste #702, New York, NY 10018.

The submitted sample is a woman=s sweater constructed of knit fabric composed of 55% silk, 30% nylon, 6% lambswool, 6% angora, and 3% cashmere. The fabric is constructed with nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater reaches from the neck area to approximately the waist area of the wearer and has a hood with a drawstring. The garment also features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, front slash pockets, and a rib knit bottom.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9038 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for women or girls: other: of silk: other. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 846. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the
subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Thomas S. Winkowski
Port Director