April 6, 1999

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 D89454

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.6000

Mr. Harold Mistler
Harold Mistler Customshouse Broker
167-12 146th Rd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of spotlights from Italy.

Dear Mr. Mistler:

In your letter received in this office on March 17, 1999, on behalf of Group One, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, based on the catalog submitted, consists of various spotlights in the following “Stage” series: Stage Color 1200, Stage Zoom 1200, Stage Color 1000, Stage Color 575, Stage Color 300 and Stage Light 300. They feature a plastic and aluminum base onto which is affixed a yoke with adjustable lamp head of metal.

The applicable subheading for these spotlights will be 9405.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,