NY D89453

March 30, 1999

CLA-2-61:K:TC:B8:I16 D89453

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0020

Mr. David Juniman
Prima Soft
213 Old York Road
Jenkintown, PA 19046

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from Brazil.

Dear Mr. Juniman:

In your letter dated February 22, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 6 has been submitted. Style 6 is a woman's bodysuit constructed from 90% cotton and 10% lycra knit fabric. This pull-on garment features a chest lining with a vertical center drawstring to gather the middle of the bust.

The applicable subheading for style 6 will be 6114.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, bodysuits and bodyshirts . The duty rate will be 11.2% ad valorem.

Style 6 falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of Brazil this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge