NY D89299

April 15, 1999

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 D89299

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Mr. Bing Ran
Charles Schwab Connections, Inc.
2427 Villanova Drive
Vienna, VA 22180

RE: The tariff classification of Candles from China.

Dear Mr. Ran:

In your letter received March 17, 1999, you request a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted consist of a green potpourri scented candle poured into a glass jar measuring 2 1/2" in height and 2 1/2" in diameter and a green candle measuring 3 1/2" in height and 1 3/4" diameter fitted into a glass container measuring 4 1/2" in heigth and 2 1/4" in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the above described samples will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be Free.

The Department of Commerce (DOC) has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straight-sided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various wax-filled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, the samples are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,