April 6, 1999

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 D89298

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8542.30.0065

Mr. A. J. Spatarella
Manager – ECU
Traffic and Insurance Department
Kanematsu USA Inc.
114 West 47th Street – 23rd Floor
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a monolithic integrated circuit from Japan

Dear Mr. Spatarella:

In your letter dated March 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described in your letter and attached descriptive literature as a monolithic integrated circuit (IC), part number PM0002B. This IC is a waveform processor for convergence correction. It is an analog device and operates at 0.01GHz.

The applicable subheading for this integrated circuit, part number PM0002B, will be 8542.30.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “[o]ther monolithic integrated circuits: [o]ther: [o]ther: [a]nalog .” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,